Accident Summary Nr: 125168.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125168.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471705.01504/02/2020621111Veterans Health Administration, John D. Dingell Va Medical Center

Abstract: An employee was working in a physicians' office at a general medical and surgical hospital. She was working as a registered nurse (RN) with lung and kidney patients at a veterans' medical center. She worked in an outpatient clinic where patients needing follow-up care were seen. On March 10, 2020, the state of Michigan had two reported positive cases of COVID-19. On March 10, 2020, the hospital notified all staff that all employees, visitors, and patients entering the hospital would be screened for coronavirus symptoms or recent contact with someone with coronavirus. One person under investigation for COVID-19 was in the hospital's emergency department on March 10, 2020. The employee worked on March 17th and March 18th. She had gastrointestinal (GI) issues and diarrhea and developed a sore throat on the 18th. The employee called in sick on March 19th. She was taken to Beaumont Heritage Hospital on March 21st. While in the hospital, she was confirmed to have COVID-19. At 6:48 a.m. on Monday March 30, 2020, the employee died. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471705.015 72 F Fatality Registered nurses