Accident Summary Nr: 125167.015 - Employee sustains electrical shock and burns when climbing p

Accident Summary Nr: 125167.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471704.01504/02/2020221118Washington Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 31, 2020, an employee working as an electrical lineman for an electrical power distributor was climbing a utility pole to begin work on an insulator. As the employee climbed the pole and approached the line, he contacted the 7,200-volt line. The employee was shocked when the electricity entered his right hand and exited out his back. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical shock and electrical burns.

Keywords: Ascending, Back, Burn, Contact, Elec Utility Work, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Hand, High Voltage, Line Clearance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Power Line, Pole Climber , Shock, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471704.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers