Accident Summary Nr: 125166.015 - Employee crushes foot while operating powered industrial veh

Accident Summary Nr: 125166.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 12/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471688.01501/03/20205141424410317726515 - Sysco Portland Inc

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on December 22, 2019, an employee working as an equipment operator for a grocery wholesaler was operating a forklift. The employee crushed his right foot and was transported to emergency room by ambulance. The employee was released but scheduled for surgery on December 23, 2019. There were no known witnesses and no other details available at the time the narrative was submitted. Security video may be available. The employer is continuing to investigate the accident which will require an interview of the employee once he is able to speak to the employer.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Foot, Fracture, Material Handling, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1471688.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: