Accident Summary Nr: 125163.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while potholing for util
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427504.015 | 08/30/2019 | 237990 | Brand X Hydrovac Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was potholing to check for utilities using the hose from a vacuum truck. While conducting his work, the vacuum truck boom struck a power line and the worker was killed by electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427504.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |