Accident Summary Nr: 125163.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while potholing for util

Accident Summary Nr: 125163.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427504.01508/30/2019237990Brand X Hydrovac Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was potholing to check for utilities using the hose from a vacuum truck. While conducting his work, the vacuum truck boom struck a power line and the worker was killed by electrocution.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Hose, Overhead Power Line, Truck Boom
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1427504.015 26 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: