Accident Summary Nr: 125161.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while troubleshooting ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450597.015 | 12/11/2019 | 311423 | Mercer Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee working in maintenance for a food manufacturing facility was troubleshooting a coffee packaging machine. The equipment was plugged in and operating when the employee placed his left hand inside the machine. A sensor detected his hand and thought it was a coffee bag, causing the cutter to activate. The employee amputated his index finger at the center knuckle and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450597.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |