Accident Summary Nr: 125159.015 - Employee strains abdomen, falls ill and vomits

Accident Summary Nr: 125159.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1450433.01512/11/2019115115Blessed Harvesting, Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 19, 2019, Employee # 1 was pulling plastic sheeting off of a vineyard. She reached to pull plastic from a grapevine and sprained a pre-existing hernia in her abdomen. She fell ill, vomited, and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Hernia, Laborer, Sprain, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1450433.015 43 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction