Accident Summary Nr: 125156.015 - Employee is injured when pulled into rotating roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1440263.015 | 10/25/2019 | 311991 | Power Packaging Inc., An Operating Unit Of Exel Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee was working at a Jones S-4693 cartoner's pouch conditioning station that had bags of product in buckets on the line. The conveyor moved the bags of product through a machine called the conditioner, which rotated and had rubber fins on it to center the product. The employee saw that a bag was overhanging or not in the bucket correctly so she went to fix the bag and her hand got caught in and pulled into the conditioner which was not sufficiently guarded. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partially severed right thumb, a shoulder injury, three broken ribs and a heart attack due to the trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1440263.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |