Accident Summary Nr: 125154.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while tightening chain on

Accident Summary Nr: 125154.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471645.01504/01/2020423320Tricircle Pavers, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. an employee working as a sawing machine operator for a building materials supplier was removing bad pavers. The employee noticed a line chain was loose and tried to tighten the chain in the energized machine. The employee amputated his ring and pinky fingertips and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Clearing, Cutting, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Saw, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471645.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators