Accident Summary Nr: 125152.015 - Employee is found dead on floor next to forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471639.015 | 03/30/2020 | 326199 | Huhtamaki, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on March 29, 2020, an employee was placing pallets in the warehouse. Employee was also using illicit drugs. The employee fell off the forklift, and the employee was trapped between the forklift and the pallets. The employee was found dead on the floor next to forklift. He apparently died from asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471639.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |