Accident Summary Nr: 125147.015 - Employee fractures ribs when unsecured oven door lowers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471615.015 | 04/01/2020 | 336413 | United Technologies Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 19, 2020, an employee was lying on the floor under the door of a heat-treating oven to apply a tag to a lock at the air supply line disconnect. A coworker cut the air line for the pneumatic energy supporting the oven door. The door moved vertically. The door lowered, and the employee was caught between the door and the floor. The employee fractured ribs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471615.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |