Accident Summary Nr: 125143.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 125143.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471588.01503/12/2020236220Red Corp Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 11, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was initiating reroofing work on the roof of a one-story warehouse. He fell through a skylight, a fall height of 25 feet. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Repair, Roof, Roofer, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1471588.015 26 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: