Accident Summary Nr: 125141.015 - Employee is killed in fall from aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471584.015 | 04/01/2020 | 238310 | Jg Drywall Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 1, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new multifamily residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. He was troubleshooting a damaged aerial lift from its basket when he fell, a fall height of 23 feet. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1471584.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |