Accident Summary Nr: 125141.015 - Employee is killed in fall from aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 125141.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 04/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471584.01504/01/2020238310Jg Drywall Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 1, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new multifamily residential structure, a multiemployer construction project. He was troubleshooting a damaged aerial lift from its basket when he fell, a fall height of 23 feet. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Basket, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Repair, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1471584.015 34 M Fatality Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: