Accident Summary Nr: 125140806 - Employee dies from overexposure to chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125140806 | 02/25/2003 | 7532 | 811121 | Ultimate Truck & Auto |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spraying a two part product used to coat truck bed liners. One of the parts contains methylene bisphenyl isocyanate. He was spraying the product inside a cargo van and was killed. Inadequate spray booth, room, and respiratory protection are suspected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125140806 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers |