Accident Summary Nr: 125138.015 - Employee crushes legs when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 125138.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459818.01501/27/2020111998Cal Ag Resources, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee turned on a tractor's engine that was in gear while standing alongside the tractor. The tractor moved forward and ran him over. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Leg, Run Over, Started, Started In Gear, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459818.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers