Accident Summary Nr: 125137.015 - Employee breaks leg while felling tree stump that bounced ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471560.015 | 04/01/2020 | 561730 | Penn Line Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 31, 2020, an employee working as a chain saw operator for a landscaping service was felling a tree stump. The tree stump fell against some hanging vines and bounced back towards the employee striking him on his right leg. The employee broke his leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471560.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chainsaw Operator |