Accident Summary Nr: 125137.015 - Employee breaks leg while felling tree stump that bounced ba

Accident Summary Nr: 125137.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471560.01504/01/2020561730Penn Line Corporation

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 31, 2020, an employee working as a chain saw operator for a landscaping service was felling a tree stump. The tree stump fell against some hanging vines and bounced back towards the employee striking him on his right leg. The employee broke his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Chain Saw, Cutting, Fracture, Landscaper, Landscaping, Leg, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471560.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator