Accident Summary Nr: 125135.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in ATV rollover due to horseplay
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1444066.015 | 11/12/2019 | 115115 | Miguel Angel De La Rosa Nunez |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for a farm was a passenger in a Kawasaki Mule ATV. The employee's coworker was engaged in horseplay by driving at excessive speeds and and caused the vehicle to roll over while making a turn. The vehicle was not equipped with a seatbelt and the employee was ejected from the vehicle which fell on the employee. The employee fractured his T10 vertebra and sustained abrasions to his left knee, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1444066.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |