Accident Summary Nr: 125131.015 - Employee amputates fingers in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471353.015 | 03/31/2020 | 337215 | Bulldog Rack Of Weirton, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 28, 2020, Employee # 1 was changing over a machine and was removing and replacing the dies. The machine was not locked out and was running. Employee # 1's hand was inside the power press to place the new dies. His hand made contact with the sensor, which caused the machine to cycle while his hand was inside. Employee # 1 was hospitalized to treat a crushed right hand and fingers. His fingers were surgical amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471353.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |