Accident Summary Nr: 125129.015 - Employee fractures ankle and lacerates face after explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471532.015 | 04/01/2020 | 561311 | People Ready, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 24, 2020, an employee was in the process of cutting a hanging bracket, while sitting on top of an 8-foot by 10-foot fiberglass tank. The employee was using a grinder to cut the bracket. While cutting the bracket, sparks from the grinder ignited fumes, causing an explosion. The employee fractured an ankle and sustained lacerations to the face. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471532.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |