Accident Summary Nr: 125125.015 - Employee fractures ankle and lacerates face after tank explo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471523.015 | 03/31/2020 | 423930 | Us Industrial Salvage |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 24, 2020, an employee was in the process of cutting through a piece of a metal hanger utilizing a cutting saw. The employee was laying on top of an 8-foot by 10-foot fiberglass tank. Sparks from the grinder ignited and blew the top off of the tank with the employee sitting on top of it. The employee suffered an ankle fracture and laceration to the face. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471523.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |