Accident Summary Nr: 125125.015 - Employee fractures ankle and lacerates face after tank explo

Accident Summary Nr: 125125.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 03/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471523.01503/31/2020423930Us Industrial Salvage

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 24, 2020, an employee was in the process of cutting through a piece of a metal hanger utilizing a cutting saw. The employee was laying on top of an 8-foot by 10-foot fiberglass tank. Sparks from the grinder ignited and blew the top off of the tank with the employee sitting on top of it. The employee suffered an ankle fracture and laceration to the face. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Cutting, Explosion, Face, Fiberglass, Flying Object, Fracture, Grinder, Ignite, Laceration, Pressure, Saw, Spark, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471523.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers