Accident Summary Nr: 125124.015 - Employee is injured in fall from garbage truck, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471498.015 | 03/27/2020 | 4212 | 562111 | 62625 - Lfucg- Division Of Waste Management |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 a.m. on March 23, 2020, a temporary employee, who was working as part of a garbage collection team, was riding on the back of a garbage truck. The truck stopped to pick up the overflowing trash at one of the streets. While stopped, the driver and another groundsman heard the employee's hard hat hit the ground. Then, they went to check on the employee, they found the employee unconscious on the ground. The employee was transported to the University of Kentucky Hospital, where the employee later died on March 27, 2020, from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471498.015 | 30 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |