Accident Summary Nr: 125123.015 - Employee sustains serious laceration and fractures to hand w

Accident Summary Nr: 125123.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 03/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471467.01503/05/2020423930Border Trading, Inc

Abstract: At 2:33 p.m. on March 4, 2020, an employee was removing bolts and electrical wiring and components from a scrapped MRI machine. The MRI machine collapsed on the employee's right hand. The employee sustained a serious laceration to the right hand and broken bones. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bolt, Broken Bone, Collapse, Electrical Wire, Hand, Laceration, Removing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471467.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction