Accident Summary Nr: 125121.015 - Employee amputates finger when glove is caught by lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 125121.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467106.01503/04/2020332710Hydraulics International, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 4, 2020, an employee was assembling a compressor pump when he noticed that one of the pipes required polishing because it had minor scratches. While the employee was polishing the pipe with the lathe and sandpaper, it became hot to the touch. The employee put on a pair of gloves to protect his hands from the heat of the pipe. The employee continued polishing the pipe while wearing gloves when the glove and sandpaper got caught by the pipe while the lathe was turning. The glove was torn off the employee's hand and his right pinky finger was amputated, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Glove, Lathe, Metal Pipe, Pipe, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467106.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers