Accident Summary Nr: 125120.015 - Employees installs circuit, suffers electric shock and burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471449.015 | 03/29/2020 | 238210 | United Electric Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 pm, on March 29, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 were working for an electrical contractor. Employees #1 and #2 were installing an electric panelboard. An arc blast occurred while the last wire was being connected. Employees #1 and #2 received electric shock, burns and were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1471449.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1471449.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |