Accident Summary Nr: 125119.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip in poorly guarded GBN machine

Accident Summary Nr: 125119.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471435.01503/12/2020321920Quint-C Pallet, Company Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a pallet manufacturer was operating a GBN Patriot Machine. The employee's hand traveled under the guard into the machine along with the product and into the point of operation. The employee amputated his thumb tip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pallet, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471435.015 33 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction