Accident Summary Nr: 125118.015 - Employee is killed when hopper inadvertently starts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471437.015 | 03/30/2020 | 541330 | Southern Field Maintenance And Fabrication, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on March 30, 2020, an employee, a contractor, was working with coworker #1. They were conducting preventative maintenance on Hopper 8 of Dust Collector System 2 while coworker #2 and coworker #3 were conducting the same activity on Hopper 8 of Dust Collector System 3 at the host site's facility. Due to excess material in Dust Collector 3 that was preventing the activity, coworker #2 reported the issue to a host site employee and stated that Hopper 8 Dust Collector System 3 would need to be unlocked and run for a while. Then, the host site employee unlocked Hopper 8 of Dust Collector System 2 instead of what coworker #2 had recommended. Hopper 8 of Dust Collector System 2 inadvertently started while the employee was reaching inside to change out the bearings of the paddle conveyor and was caught-in the paddle conveyor as it started moving. The employee was pulled into the hopper and entangled around the paddle conveyor, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471437.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |