Accident Summary Nr: 125117.015 - Employee is killed after entering vessel containing vinyl ch

Accident Summary Nr: 125117.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471368.01503/30/2020325211Westlake Vinyls Company, Lp

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on March 29, 2020, an employee was installing full face blind on flange on a reactor. Then, the probe stem fell inside of reactor, and employee tried to fish it out. Using a Jacobs ladder, the employee went inside reactor that was not cleared for entry because the reactor still contained vinyl chlorine. Half way down the ladder, the employee became dizzy and fell to the bottom of the reactor hitting his head on the agitator inside of the vessel. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Head, Installing, Reactor, Vessel--Container

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471368.015 30 M Fatality Operating engineers