Accident Summary Nr: 125116.015 - Employee fractures back in fall through floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450388.015 | 12/09/2019 | 238110 | South Euclid Cement Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 6, 2019, an employee was removing old concrete from a floor. The concrete on the working surface failed and the employee fell through two floors, striking a concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured back, unspecified lacerations, and a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 5 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1450388.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |