Accident Summary Nr: 125113.015 - Employee in scissor lift contacts power line and is electroc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471417.015 | 03/30/2020 | 238290 | Hinojosa Waterproofing, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 29, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a waterproofing company, were installing waterproofing material under the gutter of a one-story commercial building. They were working from a scissor lift approximately 20 feet above the paved surface. As the work was finishing, the coworker, who was operating the lift, inadvertently backed up the lift instead of lowering it. Employee #1 came into contact with a power line carrying 18,00 volts of electricity. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1471417.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |