Accident Summary Nr: 125112.015 - Employee is killed while working from aerial lift platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471409.015 | 03/30/2020 | 237310 | Thalle Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 18, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction company, was operating an aerial lift at the site of a new one-story metal structure. He was working from the lift's platform and taking overhead measurements when he became caught between the lift's structure and the overhead metal structure. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his neck and was killed by asphyxiation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 1 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471409.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |