Accident Summary Nr: 125112.015 - Employee is killed while working from aerial lift platform

Accident Summary Nr: 125112.015 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 03/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471409.01503/30/2020237310Thalle Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 18, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction company, was operating an aerial lift at the site of a new one-story metal structure. He was working from the lift's platform and taking overhead measurements when he became caught between the lift's structure and the overhead metal structure. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his neck and was killed by asphyxiation.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Lift Controls, Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Elevated Work Platform, Equipment Operator, Neck, Pinched, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   1 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1471409.015 48 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: