Accident Summary Nr: 125111.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by radial saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469006.015 | 03/10/2020 | 332710 | Complex Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 10, 2020, an employee was cutting the graphite rods into various lengths. The employee had a graphite rod that was near the blade of the saw that needed to be pushed out of the way. The employee attempted to move the graphite rod with his left index finger. The employee's finger came into contact with the 10-inch blade of the Craftsman radial saw and amputated his left index finger. The employee was hospitalized, and the finger was reattached with possible permanent nerve damage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469006.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |