Accident Summary Nr: 125108.015 - Employee suffers chemical burn while cleaning fryer

Accident Summary Nr: 125108.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471366.01503/19/2020311919Frito Lay Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on March 13, 2020, an employee was pouring Quoram Brown, a heavy-duty chemical cleaning agent, into fryer when the chemical splashed on him. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Fryer, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471366.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers