Accident Summary Nr: 125107.015 - Employee amputates finger under falling bannisters

Accident Summary Nr: 125107.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443225.01511/06/2019423390Jem Unlimited Iron, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 23, 2019, an employee, an iron worker, was placing iron stair rails throughout the building and iron bannisters on the balconies of a newly constructed building. The employee was moving a stack of balcony bannisters via forklift from the construction site's holding area to the area where the bannisters would be installed. As the employee moved the forklift forward, he noticed the pile of unsecured bannisters starting to slip off the forks of the forklift. The employee stopped the forklift and went to the front to adjust the bannisters and keep them from falling off the forks. As the employee pushed the bannisters forward, he slipped and his right hand went under the bannisters as they fell on his finger crushing it. The employee removed his hand from the pile of bannisters and informed the safety representative of the accident. The safety representative offered the employee a ride to the hospital but he denied and a coworker drove him to a medical clinic. At the clinic, the employee's injury was cleaned up and on the following day surgical amputation was performed.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Finger, Forklift, Forks, Handrail, Installing, Iron Worker, Struck By, Surgical Amputation, Unstable Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1443225.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: