Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 125106.015 - Employee Suffers Head Injury In Trip And Fall

Accident: 125106.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/06/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1471362.01502/27/2020Ventura Unified School District, Citrus Glen Elementary School

At 12:30 p.m. on January 6, 2020, an employee was standing outside, supervising students eating lunch and playing. The employee was speaking with a coworker and when she began to walk backwards from a table and her right heel hit a crate. T he employee tripped and fell backwards and hit her head on the concrete surface. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion, scalp hematoma, and vertig o.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, fall, fall on same level, head, supervision, teacher, tripped, walking backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1471362.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Teachers' aides