Accident Summary Nr: 125102.015 - Employee cutting meat suffers amputation of fingertip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471361.015 | 03/30/2020 | 424490 | The Save Mart Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on March 18, 2020, an employee was working in the meat department at a grocery store. She was working alone. She was cutting meat and taking orders from customers at the counter. She was cutting meat with a Biro model number 3334SS-4003FH-3 meat saw. During the end cut, she did not use the pusher plate. The small finger on her right hand came into contact with the blade. At the time of the incident, the store's general manager was helping customers in the front of the store. DOSH was made aware of the accident at 10:30 a.m. on March 19, 2020, outside the required reporting criteria. DOSH opened an investigation at 2:28 p.m. on March 30, 2020. This was done over the phone due to the COVID-19 pandemic. No accident-related violations were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471361.015 | 29 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |