Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 125101.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from crane
Accident Summary Nr: 125101.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/09/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1444292.015 | 11/10/2019 | | 238990 | Maxim Crane Works, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 2:56 p.m. on November 9, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in dismantling the catwalk (crow's nest) from the Cathead A-Fame part of the crane. The crow's nest length was approximately 122 inches. The rail height was approximately 43 inches. The Cathead A-Fame and crow's nest were lower from the crane and stood vertically on the street. Employee #1 climbed the ladders up the Cathead A-Frame. Employee #1 removed two cotter pins from the latching pins of the crow's nest. The two latching pins were mounted on top of the bracket. Then, Employee #1 removed the bolt that secured the crow's nest to the Cathead A-Frame. Employee #1 then climbed though the access hatch onto the crow's nest. Employee #1 stood on the crow's nest to signal the assist crane. One of the latching pins sheared off. The crow's nest fell to the ground with Employee #1. The crow's nest was approximately 39 feet from the ground. The primal causal factor in this incident is the crow's nest was not attached to the assist crane prior to removal of the two cotter pins and bolt. Employee #1 had no experience removing the crow's nest. Employee #1 was wearing a harness, but the harness was not attached. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and multi-compartment bleeding and was hospitalized for 40 days.
Keywords:
Bolt, Catwalk, Cotter Pin, Crane, Dismantling, Fall Protection, Fracture, Internal Bleeding, Iron Worker, Ladder, Sheared
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1444292.015 |
30 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction laborers |