Accident Summary Nr: 125100.015 - Employee's foot, leg is run over by forklift and fractures a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471355.015 | 03/30/2020 | 444190 | Caesarstone Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on March 10, 2020, an employee was helping a coworker load up slabs of quartz for distribution onto company flatbeds. The employee was spotting the forklift and slab of quartz, while a coworker was operating an internal combustion engine forklift manufactured by Komatsu Forklift U.S.A, Inc. with a model number of F045T-8 and a serial number of 131667A. The employee was standing within the crushing hazard area in the front right of the forklift between the slab of quartz and the forklift, when his left leg and foot were run over by the right front wheel of the forklift. The employee suffered a broken left distal fibular bone in two different locations. The employee was taken to Sutter Health Eden Medical Center in Castro Valley, where he was admitted overnight for treatment with pain medication and placement of a cam boot for the fracture. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation of T8 CCR 3650(t)(5)&(12) for the failure to prevent employees from placing their bodies between parts of the truck where shear or crushing hazards exist and from preventing forklift operators from moving the vehicle until certain that all persons were in the clear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471355.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |