Accident Summary Nr: 125097.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471344.015 | 01/03/2020 | 332312 | Rnd Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 31, 2019, an employee, steel erector, was working on top of roof panels that shifted, causing him to fall approximately 35 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was wearing a body harness, but it was not connected to the yo-yo. He was working on the roof panels, standing on them, when he fell to the concrete below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a brain hemorrhage and a fractured spine.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1471344.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |