Accident Summary Nr: 125094.015 - Employee fractures leg and foot when struck by boom

Accident Summary Nr: 125094.015 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 03/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471341.01503/26/2020488320Marine Terminal North Carolina (Mtnc) Herford

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 23, 2020, an employee was attempting to reposition a barge lid cover by lifting and resettling. The boom stick arrangement was in an inadequate position when the crane operator attempted to reposition the lid. Upon extension of the stick, the barge lid came loose and freed up from a binding position, resulting in the lid swinging to the dockside of the barge. The employee was exposed to "struck-by" hazards, when standing in the swing zone of a Komatsu (model # PC800LC-8) excavator boom while being operated. The employee sustained fractures to the left leg and right foot, requiring surgery. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Barge, Boom, Crane, Crane Operator, Excavator, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Lifting, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471341.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction