Accident Summary Nr: 125092.015 - Employee falls through skylight and suffers multiple fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471335.015 | 03/12/2020 | 238160 | Morristown Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was pulling rubber roofing material across the roof of a school while walking backwards. Employee #1 tripped over a curb-mounted skylight and fell through it. Employee #1 fell 23 feet to the floor suffering fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 23 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1471335.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |