Accident Summary Nr: 125092.015 - Employee falls through skylight and suffers multiple fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 125092.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 03/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471335.01503/12/2020238160Morristown Roofing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 12, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was pulling rubber roofing material across the roof of a school while walking backwards. Employee #1 tripped over a curb-mounted skylight and fell through it. Employee #1 fell 23 feet to the floor suffering fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Hole, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 23

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1471335.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: