Accident Summary Nr: 125091.015 - Employee replacing switch on electric pump is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471334.015 | 03/30/2020 | 238210 | H&F Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 26, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was replacing a switch on an electric well pump. He came into contact with 480 volts of electricity and was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1471334.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |