Accident Summary Nr: 125090.015 - Employee dislocates elbow, fractures arm in fall down steps
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471336.015 | 03/30/2020 | 334418 | Jabil, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 9, 2020, an employee working as an operating engineer had been cleaning the tool components on a CNC machine when he proceeded to walk down the steps. As the employee descended the steps, he claims to have slipped/tripped on a piece of Lewis jeans he had placed on the steps earlier. The employee approximately 20 inches to the concrete floor. The employee dislocated his left elbow and fractured of the head of his radial bone. The employee was taken to a hospital outpatient emergency room, where he received medical treatment without being hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471336.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |