Accident Summary Nr: 125088.015 - Employee fingertip is amputated when caught between angle ir
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471323.015 | 03/10/2020 | 332439 | Polystar Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 28, an employee got his fingers caught between an angle iron and a piece of dunnage utilized to keep the angle iron off the floor. The tip of the employee's left thumb was amputated and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471323.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |