Accident Summary Nr: 125086.015 - Employee suffers electric burns from arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 125086.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471320.01503/30/2020238210Excel Electrical Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a construction highway and bridge contractor. Employee #1 was applying rubber insulation inside a panel of the Square D Company substation next to the site's maintenance building. The panel was not completely deenergized, and an electrical arc contacted Employee #1. Employee #1 received electrical burns of varying degrees to both arms and the left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Energized, Leg, Substation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471320.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians