Accident Summary Nr: 125083.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125083.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471315.01503/27/2020622110The St. Luke'S - Roosevelt Hospital Center

Abstract: An employee was working at a general medical and surgical hospital. He took care of patients. It is believed that he was exposed to COVID-19. At 9:00 a.m. on March 24, 2020, he died. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471315.015 48 M Fatality Registered nurses