Accident Summary Nr: 125080.015 - Employee trips over wire, falls, and injures back and should

Accident Summary Nr: 125080.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 03/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471304.01503/30/2020238140Oneteam Restoration Inc

Abstract: At 3:10 a.m. on March 16, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a construction masonry contractor. Employee #1 was moving a vacuum cleaner from one point to another when he tripped on the cord and fell 3.5 feet. Employee #1 suffered back and shoulder injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Electric Cord, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lumbar Injury, Lumber, Shoulder, Tripped, Vacuum Cleaner
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1471304.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: