Accident Summary Nr: 125078.015 - Employee fractures vertebra after being assaulted by patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440628.015 | 10/24/2019 | 622110 | City And County Of San Francisco |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on December 23, 2019, an employee working as a registered nurse for a municipal hospital was walking past a nurse's station in the psychiatric unit. The employee was assaulted by a patient and was sustained bruises and contusions. The employee was later diagnosed with a fracture to a cervical vertebra and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440628.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |