Accident Summary Nr: 125063.015 - Employee is killed when boom-lift basket touches powerline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471281.015 | 03/26/2020 | 532490 | 101362 - Duke Aerial Inc Dba Duke Rentals |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on March 26, 2020, an employee was electrocuted and killed after the employee raised JLG boom-lift basket that he was occupying, came in contact with an energized, primary electrical distribution power line. The employee did not maintain at least 10 foot clearance from the energized powerlines, and the employee did not complete the training in relevant safety related work practices.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471281.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |