Accident Summary Nr: 125062.015 - Employee dies after falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471136.015 | 03/25/2020 | 1522 | 236118 | 145201 - Delphi Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was climbing an extension ladder to access a mezzanine. He fell from the ladder, a fall height of approximately six feet, and struck the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of multiple fractures to his back and ribs. He died at the hospital a few hours later due to underlying medical conditions complicated by the injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471136.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |