Accident Summary Nr: 125061.015 - Employee spider bite to finger results in amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1439858.015 | 10/29/2019 | 442299 | Retail Services Wis Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 7, 2019, an employee was conducting inventory in a retail store and was scanning rugs when she was bitten by a spider. The employee reported it to her immediate supervisor and continued to work the following day. The employee's finger was red and it developed into a painful blister accompanied with a fever. The supervisor recommended that the employee go to the hospital, but she preferred to go to her local hospital so she went the next day. The hospital admitted the employee and her left pinky finger was amputated from the base of the finger. The employee was released from the hospital on October 12, 2019.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1439858.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury |