Accident Summary Nr: 125054.015 - Employee sustains leg amputation when pinned by motor vehicl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457059.015 | 01/03/2020 | 561730 | Sa Total Tree Service |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 3, 2020, an employee was performing wood chipping operations without wearing reflective PPE on a public access roadway under low light conditions. A motor vehicle struck the employee and pinned them between the vehicle and the stationary wood chipper. The employee's left leg was completely amputated, and the employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457059.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chipper Operator |